UMR CNRS 7253

Sebastien Destercke
Sebastien Destercke
Sebastien Destercke
Sebastien Destercke
Sebastien Destercke

Site Tools

User Tools


students

Proposals

Post-doctorate researcher

Past
  • Yann Soullard (co-supervised with I. Thouvenin): “Pattern recognition and sensory feedback in virtual environment for gesture training”
  • Nadia Ben Abdallah (co-supervised with M. Sallak): “Expert elicitation in reliability studies”
  • Olivier Cailloux (co-supervised with B. Quost): “Aggregation of partial preferences”
  • Ignacio Montes: “Design of multi-objective systems under uncertainty”

PhD students

In progress
  • Linh Nguyen (co-supervised with M. Masson): “Learning optimal information queries under severe uncertainty”
  • Lanting Yu (co-supervised with M. Sallak and W. Schön): “Reliability optimization of systems with uncertain failure data”
Defended
  • Gen Yang (co-supervised with M. Masson): “Machine learning problems with severe uncertainty and structured data”
  • Nicolas Sutton Charani (co-supervised with T. Denoeux): “Learning from uncertain data and knowledge : application to rubber quality prediction” - now research and teaching assistant at université Montpellier I
  • Liyao Ma (visited for one year): “Active learning in evidential decision trees”

Master Thesis Students

In progress
  • Rashad Ghassani (co-supervised with M. Masson): “Statistical methods for the analysis of uncertain and imprecise data”
Defended
  • Joseph Rocca (co-supervised with B. Quost and D. Savourey): “Optimal uncertainty reduction by sequential strategies.”
  • Safouen Mediouni (co-supervised with N. Ben Abdallah and M. Masson): “Information fusion: what works, what does not work?”
  • Lanting Yu (co-supervised with M. Sallak and M. Poss): “Optimization methods for k-out-of-n consecutive systems”
  • Rania Kallel (co-supervised with B. Ben Yaghlane): “Partial predictions in multi-label setting with evidential methods: first study”
  • Roula Nassif (co-supervised with M. Masson): “Calibrated ranking with belief functions”
  • Mathieu Hourbracq (co-supervised with C. Baudrit and P.H. Wuillemin): “Learning and Computing with Dynamic Credal Networks: Application to Cheese ripening”
  • Zohra Kemache (co-supervised with T. Denoeux and E. Humbert): “Risk analysis in tunnel construction”
  • Yosra Mazigh (co-supervised with B. Ben Yaghlane): “Learning graphical models to predict semolina value”
  • Iyan Johnson (co-supervised with R. Thomopoulos and B. Charnomordic): “Integrating expert knowledge to a learning algorithm”
  • Nicolas Maillet (co-supervised with P. Buche and B. Charnomordic): “Data reliability assessment in a data warehouse opened on the Web”